Diversity Lottery

Immigrant Lottery

The diversity visa (DV) lottery is immigration’s version of the lottery for lawful permanent residence (“greencard”). DV lottery is open to natives of certain identified regions of the world where there is low representation in the United States. The purpose of the DV lottery is to diversify the U.S. population. For a list of qualifying countries, access the following link and select “DV Lottery Instructions”

Qualifying Countries

Each fiscal year there are 55,000 diversity visas available. Those qualified to enter must complete the electronic registration between October and December 1st. Paper entries are not permitted. Only one entry per person is allowed.

To qualify for DV lottery registration you must have been born in a DV lottery eligible country and have the minimum education or work experience. The minimum education required is at least a high school education or its equivalent or in an occupation that requires at least two years of experience or training in the last five years.

Winners are selected randomly by the computer and winners are notified by mail between May and July of the following year. Those who were not selected will not be notified.

How to Apply

Individuals must apply electronically through the U.S. State Department’s website during the designated time frame each fiscal year. The registration must be completed in full and an electronic photograph must be submitted. If more than one entry is submitted for the same person, that person will be disqualified.

Permanent residence must be granted before the end of the fiscal year, September 30.

If you wish to have our office assist you in registering for the lottery, please contact our office.

Dependents

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age must apply at the same time as the registrant if they wish to immigrate to the United States

Contact Us
Contact Form